JUNIOR JUG UPDATE:
Please note, that the District Presidents had a Zoom meeting and it was decided to cancel the 2021 Junior Jug to ensure duty of care to our juniors in these uncertain times.
Let’s hope that 2022 will be a lot kinder!!
Kind regards…. Tamara Dunn, WGGC President
 
MID-WEEK PENNANT CANCELLED FOR 2021
Well the inevitable is now our reality.  Although we’re out of lockdown from 4pm today, the Premier has stated that ALL sport is still banned for at least another 14 days, so it is with regret that we must cancel the 2021 season.
 
Not much more to say really, except bring on 2022!!  Yet I seem to remember saying bring on 2021 about this time last year :(
 
On a personal note, thanks to all of you for being so great over the past 6 years with the Mid Week Pennant changes that we’ve introduced.  This is my last season with WGGC and I have enjoyed the time working with you all immensely.  I’m hoping that I can actually play Pennant myself next year - if my golf gets a  better.
 
Cheers, Clare
 
UPDATE ON THE MEG NUNN:
Covid-19 takes another one down😷😷
Unfortunately Downs & Southwest have had to make the very difficult decision to cancel the Meg Nunn for 2021.
Realistically, even without the burden of the current lockdown, the event would probably have to be scaled down rather significantly anyway.
WGGC wish to thank the players, captain & manager who put in so much time and effort in trialing and preparing for the Salver. Let’s hope 2022 will be a better year for everyone.
 
The selectors have finalised the team for Meg Nunn 2021 in Toowoomba 5/9th September.
The team members are:
Bev Button - Burleigh
Andrea Davis - Surfers Paradise
Jodie Rockliff - Coolangatta Tweed
Shane Walker - Coolangatta Tweed
Pam Ford - Coolangatta Tweed
Lisa Hanna - Sanctuary Cove
Biv Gilson (reserve) - Sanctuary Cove
Congratulations girls on your selection.
We look forward to a successful week of golfing and companionship.
Hopefully we will be able to proceed with the event without any COVID restrictions.
The districts are going to make a final decision in a fortnight. 🤞🤞
Kind Regards
Margie Hay Captain
Jan Edgar Manager
 
2021 Business Women's Championship Results:
Here are the results from Sunday's BW Championship, played at Murwillumbah Golf Club. Congrats to all players and especially the winners below, including overall WGGC Business Women's Champion Ellen King from HelensvaleFor pictures of the winners and players in the field please go to our Facebook page.

Business Women’s Champion -  Ellen King, Helensvale 76 Gross
Runner up gross Div 1 – Sue Reguson, CTH 83 Gross

Gross Winner Div 2 – Trudy Cox CTH 90 Gross
Gross Runner up Div 2 – Anita Scullion - Links Hope Island 97 Gross

Nett Winner Div 1 – Diane Hutchesson – CTH 73 Nett
Nett Winner Div 2 – Lesley Jones – Surfers Paradise 76 Nett

 

Vets at Surfers Paradise Results:
Here are the results from the Vets 2nd event for the year played at Surfers Paradise Golf Club. Congrats to all players and especially the winners below. For pictures of the winners please go to our Facebook page.

1st place: Clare Kirby, Lorraine Black, Felicity Angus, Maureen Scott on 62.5
Runners Up: Maureen Woods, Esther Chan, Helen Organ, Sandrine Lazignac on 63.12
3rd Place:  Lesley Clarke, Di Gidney, Gloria Caulfield, Gwen Godlee on 64 

NTPs Div 1: Carolyn Rothwell, Div 2: Gwen Godlee, Div 3: Judy Taylor, Open: Denise Linfield

 
 
2021 District Foursomes Results:
Here are the results from Monday's 27 hole WGGC District Foursome splayed at Coolangatta Tweed Heads Golf Club. Congrats to all players and especially the winners below, including overall District Foursomes Champions Stacey Edwards and Jodie Rockliff from Coolangatta Tweed Heads.  For pictures of the winners and players in the field please go to our Facebook page.
 
Division 1 Gross Winners - Stacey Edwards & Jodie Rockliff - Coolangatta Tweed Heads
Division 1 Gross Runners up - Bernadette Lance & Sharon Phillips – Southport
Division 1 Nett Winners - Zena Thompson & Josie Magill – Emerald Lakes
Division 1 Nett Runners up - Mardi Wenger & Sally Ashwin - Emerald Lakes
Division 2 Gross Winners - Nongkran Osborne & Sophia Liow – Arundel Hills
Division 2 Gross Runners up - Jenny Dallinger & Rosalie Nachmann – Coolangatta Tweed
Division 2 Nett Winners - Debbie Munroe & Julie Costello – Coolangatta Tweed
Division 2 Nett Runners up - Sharon McCabe & Kath Thurgood – Helensvale
Division 3 Gross Winners - Jennifer Palmer & Ursular Vann Der Rhede – Emerald Lakes
Division 3 Gross Runners up - Donna Bett & Maureen Rimmer – Southport
Division 3 Nett Winners - Barb Callan & Farida Smets – Emerald Lakes
Division 3 Nett Runners up - Tamara Dunn & Christine Brierley - Southport
 
 
 
Congrats to all the winners, especially the District Champion Audy White from Sanctuary Cove, and to all who participated in this years events.  For pictures of the winners and players in the field please go to our Facebook page.
 
 
Business Women's Pennant:
Here are the results from the 2021 Business Women's Pennant. Well done to all who participated this year and congratulations to Beaudesert for taking away the top spot by the narrowest of margins - 1 point!!
 
Beaudesert 41; Coolangatta Tweed Heads 40; Southport 31; Murwillumbah 28; Parkwood 27; Helensvale 27; Surfers Paradise 26 & Burleigh 20
 
 
Vets at Lakelands Winners:
In 1st place with a great score - 194 points
Rhonda Martin, Helen Fletcher, Mary Barclay, Terese Cusack
In 2nd position - 189 points
Andrea Davis, Gayle Sedgman, Aggie Bower, Ngaire Graham
In 3rd position - 188 points c/b
Virginia Walker, Julie Harvey, Rosalie Nachman, Jenny Dallinger
In 4th position - 188 points
Judy Cavanagh, Jenny Gilmore, Judy Luxton, Paula Lyndon
 
1st place
2nd place
3rd place
4th place

 
 
 
HALCYON CUP
Overall Perpetual Trophy winners - Brisbane with a very narrow 1pt lead - 400pts over Gold Coast with 399pts.
Committee Perpetual Trophy winners - Brisbane with 185pts over Gold Coast with 179pts.
 
Pairs Winners:
1st place Gold Coast - Jacqui Thompson & Gayle Sedgeman - 44pts.
1st place Brisbane - Glenda Elson & Joanne Collins - 43pts
1st place committee Colleen Miles & Meryl McKenzie - Brisbane 43pts.
Congratulations to the other winners:-
2nd place GC winners Elwyn Butler and Josephine Magill - 41pts
3rd place GC winners Lynn Hours and Pip Flemming - 40pts
2nd place Brisbane winners Marie Phillips & Lyndal Plant - 42pts
3rd place Brisbane winners Patricia Conner and Kim Williams - 42pts
2nd place Committee winners Michelle Casey and Allison Maguire -39pts
3rd place Committee winners Kay Brown & Gloria McNamara - 39pts
 
53058C21 6B2C 4462 A0A4 2E317AEF7FF248E1BCA0 A2DF 4A2B AF3E 4231834B91643EF509B0 A15E 4FC7 A431 FF33826944AABE139D75 14A3 4CBC 9599 30875835735A