Privacy Policy

Women’s Golf Gold Coast (WGGC) ABN 75 574 120 208 regards customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our members. WGGC is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) and the Australian Privacy Principles (collectively, Privacy Law). The following privacy policy applies to all WGGC acts and sets out the way in which WGGC collects and uses personal and corporate information, and other requirements as set out in the Privacy Law.

Last Updated: 13 January 2017

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

In order to use the WGGC Members Portal (Registered Users), we require certain personal information relating primarily to Golf.

We collect personal information such as your name, email address, telephone number, GolfLink number and date of birth.

The information we collect is collected in one or more of these ways: 

  • through disclosure of such information by you through WGGC’s website;
  • from a third party engaged by you (such as your home club).

Where information is provided to us by a third party engaged by you, we are typically only provided with your name, GolfLink number, phone number and/or email address.

We collect personal information for the purpose of providing you with WGGC’s product and a high level of member service.

Any communication with us (regardless of mode) is recorded and stored in order to provide service references, ensure compliance with our service standards and to assist in our committee training and development initiatives.

REGISTRATION

In order to use this Website, you must first complete the registration form and create a username (your unique GolfLink number) and password. During registration you must provide us with certain personal information (such as name and email address). We use this information to contact you about the services on our site in which you have expressed interest. 

We encourage you to submit this information so we can provide you with a more personalised experience on our site. WGGC is the sole owner of the information collected on www.wggc.com.au.

USE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

When we collect your personal information, we use that information to:

  • establish your registration on our website;
  • engage in direct contact with you regarding any competitions you may have registered for and
  • inform third parties who provide us services (mainly Golf Clubs). 

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, it is solely for the purpose of such third parties setting up competitions, unless otherwise stated.  

ORDERS

If you purchase a product or service from us, we request certain personal information from you on our order form. You must provide contact information (such as name, email, and GolfLink number) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date).

We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our site. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser's technical information.  In general, we use the information that is collected through the use of cookies on our site to make the site more useful to you and to tailor your experience with us and our communications with you to meet your special interests and needs.

Some of the ways in which we use cookies may include the following:

  • When you register for any of WGGC's services, we use cookies to make it easier for you to navigate through and complete the registration form.
  • When you login to wggc.com.au, we use cookies to easily authorise your credentials as you navigate through our secure pages.

If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site may be limited.
Some of our sponsors use cookies on our site. We have no access to, or control over, these cookies.

This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by this site only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third party, whether or not affiliated with WGGC.

COMMUNICATIONS

WGGC uses your personal information for essential communications, such as confirmation emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including direct marketing. If at any time you wish not to receive such correspondence, you may request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at web@wggc.com.au.

FORUM

If you use the WGGC forum on this site, you should be aware that any personal information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums.

LEGAL

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required or permitted by law (including Privacy Law) and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

TESTIMONIALS

We may post customer testimonials on our website which may contain personal information such as the customer's name. We will obtain your consent to use your personal information prior to posting the testimonial. If at any time you no longer wish to have any testimonial you have provided posted on the website you may request for it to be removed by emailing us at web@wggc.com.au.

STORAGE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card details) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at web@wggc.com.au.

ACCESS TO COLLECTED INFORMATION

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire to me a member, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by making the change on the Profile page or by emailing our Web Support at web@wggc.com.au or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.

COMPLAINTS

If you wish to lodge a complaint about our handling of your personal information or our compliance with our privacy policy or Privacy Law, you may lodge the complaint by emailing our Web Support at web@wggc.com.au or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.

We will contact you to acknowledge your complaint as soon as possible after receiving your complaint. We will investigate your complaint and provide you with a written response. If we are unable to resolve your concern, you may request an independent person to investigate your complaint, such as the Privacy Commissioner. 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by Email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

Women’s Golf Gold Coast
PO Box 75, Labrador Qld 4
AUSTRALIA

Phone: 07 5532 8664

Email: web@wggc.com.au.

Anti-Spam Policy

WGGC believes that the privacy of its users is of the utmost importance, and all efforts are made to ensure that any communications from WGGC are carried out to benefit our valued members.

WGGC uses third-party tools for all mass email campaigns, allowing users to unsubscribe should they wish to no longer receive emails from us. These tools allow us to manage our email lists and ensure that once a user has unsubscribed they can no longer be contacted. These tools abide by anti-spam laws and make all efforts to ensure that any email communication is carried out to benefit recipients.

WGGC adheres to the Australian Spam Act 2003 and regularly updates this policy in response to changes set by ACMA (Australian Communications and Media Authority)

Should you receive any communications from WGGC and no longer wish to do so, please unsubscribe by sending an email to web@wggc.com.au.

 

CONTACT US

Click here to see our full contact details or call 07 5532 8664

Footer golf image

© 2017 WGGC | Disclaimer | Privacy | Website Design Brisbane by iFactory